2010 Champs

Name of Championship  : National Sports Festival -District Selection (Karate – Colomb District)

Location                               :  Torinton Sport Complex

Date                                        : 15th May 2010

Medal Table

+84Kg Black Belt (Kumite)

Name of Student Medal
Asanka Priyala SILVER

-74Kg Black Belt (Kumite)

Name of Student Medal
Kasun Bandara BRONZE

Name of Championship  : National Sports Festival -District Selection (Karate)

Location                               :  Kaluthara District

Date                                        : 20th March 2010

Medal Table

-55Kg Black Belt (Kata)

Name of Student Medal
Anju Uminda SILVER

-55Kg Black Belt (Kumite)

Name of Student Medal
Anju Uminda GOLD

Winners of Cambrian Karate Championship

Name of Championship  : Cambrian Karate Championship 2010

Location                               :  Prince of Wales College

Date                                        : 5th & 13th February 2010

Medal Table

Under 9    (Kumite)

Name of Student Medal
Thisharkya Kumaranathunge GOLD
Bineth Sanvidu SILVER
Suhas Vindiv BRONZE

Under 11  (Kumite)

Name of Student Medal
Nisala Akasa GOLD – 1st Palce
Sjeen Sheranda SILVER – 2nd Place
Nadeera Perera BRONZE  - 3rd Place
Lakshan Ranjit 4th Place

Under 13  (Kumite)

Name of Student Medal
Mahimega Deshapriya GOLD – 1st Place
W.Naveen Dilshan SILVER – 2nd Place
Sumudu Shehan BRONZE – 3rd Place

Under 13  (Kata)

Name of Student Medal
Mahimega Deshapriya GOLD – 1st Place

Under 15  (Kumite)

Name of Student Medal
B.A Vimukthi Oshana GOLD – 1st Place

Under 15  (Kata)

Name of Student Medal
B.A Vimukthi Oshana GOLD – 1st Place

Under 17  (Kumite)

Name of Student Medal
Panduka Darshana GOLD – 1st Place
Sanjaya Mendis SILVER – 2nd Place
Danushka Prashan BRONZE  – 3rd Place

Under 17  (Kata)

Name of Student Medal
Navod Gihara GOLD – 1st Place
Sanjaya  Mendis SILVER – 2nd Place

Under 19 (Kumite)

Name of Student Medal
Kavisha Dilshan SILVER – 2nd Place

Under 21 (Kumite)

Name of Student Medal
Malinda Wijekoon GOLD – 1st Place
Rusiru Tharanga SILVER – 2nd Place
Sharkya Abishek BRONZE  – 3rd Place
Bihar Prasantha 4th Place

Under 21 (Kata)

Name of Student Medal
Malinda Wijekoon SILVER – 2nd Place
Sharkya Abishek BRONZE  – 3rd Place
Hakuakai Karate - " Perfection of Character "